The SMC

Home search, permits, settling-in and schools in Zurich, Geneva, Basel, Lausanne, Ticino and Bern.

  • Rating pending
  • Speaks English and French
  • Taking new clients
Get matched with a partner agency

The SMC is not a ReloFinder partner, so we don’t pass requests to them. Contact the agency directly, or send one request to our partner agencies.

  • 2 minutes
  • Free, no obligation
  • Your details go to one agency only

Listed, not ranked: no verified Google listing yet. How we rank

Google rating pending
–
not ranked yet: no verified Google listing yet
–
languages: English, French
2

Best for

Families moving to Switzerland who want one team for the whole move.

The SMC is a Swiss relocation agency covering Zurich, Geneva, Basel, Lausanne, Ticino and Bern. It offers home search, immigration & permits, settling-in, school search and pet relocation in English and French. It has no verified Google rating on ReloFinder yet.

From what The SMC lists and its Google record. Nobody pays to appear here. How we check

  • The whole move, one agency

    Home search, permits and settling-in, plus school search and pet relocation.

  • Moves to Zurich, Geneva, Basel and 3 more regions

    Covers Zurich, Geneva, Basel, Lausanne, Ticino and Bern; no office address listed.

  • Families with school-age children

    Lists school search.

  • Clients who speak English or French

    Languages listed by The SMC: English, French.

5 services, 6 regions.

As The SMC lists them. Each link opens every agency that offers the service or works in the region, ranked the same way.

How to start: The SMC directly, or our partner agencies

  1. Tell us about your move

    Four quick questions: what you need, where, who is moving and when. Two minutes.

  2. One partner agency gets your request

    We pass it, with your contact details, to one of our partner agencies. The SMCdoes not get it: it is not a ReloFinder partner.

  3. A consultant calls you

    Usually within one business day, to talk through your move and give you a price. You agree terms with them directly, with no obligation.

Typical Swiss prices

What The SMC costs

Home search
CHF 2,500–5,000 at agencies that publish prices
Full-service package
from CHF 5,950, permits and schools on top
First consultation
Free, says The SMC
Pricing
Fixed packages

Typical market range: what Swiss agencies publish on their own price pages, checked 24 September 2026. The SMC has not published its rates; you get its real price in the intro call. What agencies charge

What working with The SMC feels like

The SMC has no verified Google listing on ReloFinder yet, so there are no reviews to show.

–

Rating pending. How ratings are verified

The facts, with sources.

What The SMC told us, what its Google listing shows, and when the data last changed.

Updated 4 Jan 2026
Covers
Zurich · Geneva · Basel · Lausanne · Ticino · Bern
Languages
English · French
Team
21–50 people
Google rating
Pending: no verified Google listing yet
ReloFinder rank
Listed, not ranked: no verified Google listing yet
New clients
Taking new clients
Website
thesmc.com

Three more agencies doing this work in Zurich

Ranked agencies local to Zurich that also offer home search, permits, settling-in and schools. Shown in ranking order.

Auris Relocation

Zurich · EN DE FR

Google rating 5.0Google rating of Auris Relocation’s own listing, captured 11 May 2026.Preferred partner: how it worksVetted and audited by ReloFinder. Requests sent through ReloFinder go only to preferred partners. They pay for introductions, never for rank. The top five of every list are partner agencies we work with directly; outside the top five, partners are ranked by score like everyone else.

Taking new clients

Clients mention 8 consultants by name

“From day one, Corinne provided exceptional service during our recent relocation. She was friendly, organized, and so helpful when it came to paperwork and registration. Corrine communicates…”

5 of 5 stars, Rebecca P. · Google ·
  • Home search
  • Permits
  • Settling-in
  • +4 more

Welcome Service

Zurich · EN FR DE IT

Google rating 4.3Google rating of Welcome Service’s own listing, captured 1 Feb 2026.Preferred partner: how it worksVetted and audited by ReloFinder. Requests sent through ReloFinder go only to preferred partners. They pay for introductions, never for rank. The top five of every list are partner agencies we work with directly; outside the top five, partners are ranked by score like everyone else.

Taking new clients

“Welcome Service did an excellent job understanding our needs, helping us find a place, and helping us to settle in.”

5 of 5 stars, Simo H. · Google ·
  • Home search
  • Permits
  • Settling-in
  • +6 more

Rel-Ex (Relocation & Expat Services GmbH)

Andelfingen · EN DE FR

Google rating 5.0Google rating of Rel-Ex (Relocation & Expat Services GmbH)’s own listing, captured 21 Sep 2026.Preferred partner: how it worksVetted and audited by ReloFinder. Requests sent through ReloFinder go only to preferred partners. They pay for introductions, never for rank. The top five of every list are partner agencies we work with directly; outside the top five, partners are ranked by score like everyone else.

Taking new clients

Clients mention 1 consultant by name

“I would like to express my sincere gratitude to Relex for their outstanding support throughout our family’s relocation process. Relex made what could have been a very complex and stressful…”

5 of 5 stars, Atte V. · Google ·
  • Home search
  • Permits
  • Settling-in
  • +2 more
Get matchedProfile of Rel-Ex (Relocation & Expat Services GmbH)

“Preferred” means vetted and audited by us. The top five of every list are partner agencies we work with directly. How we rank

Compare offers from our partner agencies.

The SMC is not a ReloFinder partner. Two minutes of questions. Your details go to one agency only. Free, with no obligation.

Get matched with a partner agency